Abstract
[…] - The non-payment of taxes in the required amount results in the forfeiture of the right to continue an appeal in litigation.
- The amount of taxes required to be paid by the delinquency date may be less than the full amount of taxes due.
Sec. 42.08 not only details the consequences of not timely paying the required taxes while a lawsuit is ongoing, it also says the required amount of payment may be something less than the full amount of the tax bill. This means a property owner could pay some lesser amount than the full bill and still keep their appeal in good standing.
Sec. 42.42(c) Corrected and Supplemental Tax Bills specifies what becomes due, once an appeal is resolved by either settlement or trial verdict, when a property owner has made a partial payment:
“…the property owner is liable for penalties and interest on the [additional tax due] as if the tax became delinquent on the original delinquency date…” (emphasis added)