Abstract
[…] As a result, while owners technically had the option to pay some lesser amount than the full tax bill, to do so was punitive enough to render it not practical.
What Changed
When a partial property tax payment has been made, and that property’s litigation is resolved by either settlement or trial verdict, a supplemental tax bill is issued. Previously, any supplemental tax bill came with penalties and interest calculated from the original due date of taxes, regardless of whether that supplemental bill was paid on time.
In the last Legislative session, the state updated Sec. 42.42(c) Corrected and Supplemental Tax Bills to read:
“If the additional tax is not paid by the delinquency date for the additional tax, the property owner is liable for penalties and interest… as if the tax included in the supplemental bill became delinquent on the original delinquency date…”
This alteration to the tax code means penalties and interest are no longer due if the supplemental tax bill is paid by the due date of that bill.